Schedule

Monday, July 8

  • 10:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Beethoven: Op. 31 No. 1
    Deva Mira Sperandio
  • 11:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Schubert: Sonata in E Flat Major, D. 568
    Dmitry Yudin
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Brahms: Op. 118
    Sean Yu
  • 2:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Chopin: Preludes
    Zitong Wang
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin
    Yunhee Ko
  • 4:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Beethoven: Les Adieux Sonata
    Guillermo Hernandez Barrocal
  • 5:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Mozart: Sonata K. 457
    Parvis Hejazi Nico
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jerome Rose

    Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 330
    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
    Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude, Funérailles, Cantique d'amour from "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

    This concert is made possible by The Straus Family

Tuesday, July 9

  • 10:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Chopin: Preludes
    Zitong Wang
  • 11:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin
    Yunhee Ko
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Quynh Nguyen
    Chopin: Ballade in A Flat
    Tristan Murphy
  • 2:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Chopin: Ballade No. 4
    Dmitry Yudin
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Chopin: Sonata No. 2
    Deva Mira Sperandio
  • 4:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Schumann: Carnaval
    Guillermo Hernandez Barrocal
  • 5:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
    Parvis Hejazi Nico
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Dudana Mazmanishvili

    Beethoven: Sonata quasi una fantasia, Op. 27. No. 1
    Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
    Beethoven: Sonata quasi una fantasia, Op. 27. No. 2 "Moonlight"
    Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

Wednesday, July 10

  • 10:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
    Zitong Wang
  • 11:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Beethoven: Concerto No. 2
    Parvis Hejazi Nico
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Beethoven: Sonata No. 26
    Yunhee Ko
  • 2:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Dudana Mazmanishvili
    Schumann: Carnaval
    Guillermo Hernandez Barrocal
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Dudana Mazmanishvili
    Rachmaninov: Corelli Variations
    Dmitry Yudin
  • 4:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Dudana Mazmanishvili
    Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 17
    Deva Mira Sperandio
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Alon Goldstein

    Bach/Siloti: Prelude in B minor
    Fanny Mendelssohn: September
    Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words
    Bach/Petri: Sheep May Safely Graze
    Schubert: Impromptus Op. 90
    Chen Yi: Variations on “Awariguli”
    Bernstein: "The Masque" from Symphony No. 2 "The Age of Anxiety" (Arr. Goldstein)
    Philip Glass: Etude No. 6
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 39

Thursday, July 11

  • 10:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2
    Zitong Wang
  • 11:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Chopin: Ballade in A Flat
    Deva Mira Sperandio
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Beethoven: Sonata, Op. 111
    Sean Yu
  • 2:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Beethoven: Concerto No. 2
    Parvis Hejazi Nico
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin
    Yunhee Ko
  • 4:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Mendelssohn: Fantasy
    Dmitry Yudin
  • 5:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Brahms: Variations
    Parvis Hejazi Nico
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Quynh Nguyen & Friends

    Alan Kay, clarinet; Zvi Plesser, cello; and Carmit Zori, violin

    Debussy: Rhapsodie for Clarinet and Piano
    Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano
    Tailleferre: Romance, Valse Lente, Au Pavillon d'Alsace
    Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

Friday, July 12

  • 9:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin
    Yunhee Ko
  • 10:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
    Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2
    Zitong Wang
  • 11:00am: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Brahms: Op. 118
    Sean Yu
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Jerome Rose
    Schumann: Carnaval
    Guillermo Hernandez Barrocal
  • 2:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Wagner-Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod
    Tiago Rosario
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Mendelssohn: Fantasy
    Dmitry Yudin
  • 4:00pm: Masterclass at Klavierhaus - Alon Goldstein
    Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
    Parvis Hejazi Nico
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Martín García García

    Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat Major, Op. 61
    Chopin: Impromptu in A-flat Major, Op. 29 No. 1
    Chopin: Impromptu in G-flat Major, Op. 51 No. 3
    Chopin: Impromptu in F-sharp Major, Op. 36 No. 2
    Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. posth. 66
    Chopin: Sonata No. 1 in C minor, Op. 4
    Mompou: Variations on a theme by Chopin
    Albéniz: La Vega
    Albéniz: El Polo from Iberia (Book III)
    Albéniz: Lavapiés from Iberia (Book III)

    This concert is made possible by The Straus Family

Saturday, July 13

  • 5:00pm: Concert at Klavierhaus - IKIF Young Artists

    Beethoven: Sonata "Les Adieux"
    Guillermo Hernandez Barrocal

    Brahms: Selections from Op. 118
    Sean Yu

    Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin (Mov. 1 - 4 - 6)
    Yunhee Ko

    Chopin: Preludes 11-24
    Zitong Wang

    Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
    Parvis Hejazi Nico

    Mendelssohn: Fantasy
    Dmitry Yudin

    Wagner-Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod
    Tiago Rosario

Email: info@ikif.org   |   Top of Page↑

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization.
Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a
publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization. Any contribution will be
greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization. Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.