Saturday, July 18
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Jerome Rose
    Brahms: Rhapsody in E-flat major, Op. 119 No. 4
    Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 959
    L. Liebermann: Nocturne No. 10
    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
    Liszt: Polonaise No. 2 in E Major
Sunday, July 19
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Jeffrey Swann
  • 4:00pm: Lecture (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall - Stuart Isacoff
    Program: Van Cliburn - The Price of Success
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Marc-André Hamelin
    Liszt: Apparition No. 1 in F sharp minor, S. 155 No. 1
    Liszt: Waldesrauschen, S. 145 No. 1
    Liszt: Un sospiro, S. 144 No. 3
    Liszt: Ernani Paraphrase (second version), S. 432
    Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma (after Bellini), S. 394
    Yehudi Wyner: Toward The Center (1988)
    Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35
Monday, July 20
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Mykola Suk
  • 11:00am: General Meeting - Lang Recital Hall - For Participants & Auditors
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Victor Rosenbaum
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Nina Lelchuk
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Geoffrey Burleson and Quynh Nguyen

    Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28
    Quynh Nguyen

    Saint-Saëns: From Album, Op.72
    1. Prélude
    2. Carillon
    Scherzo from "Les pêcheurs de perles"
    Geoffrey Burleson

    Vincent Persichetti: Sonata No. 9 (1952)
    (In Honor of Persichetti's 100th Birthday)
    Geoffrey Burleson

    Witold Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme of Paganini (1941) for two pianos
    Geoffrey Burleson & Quynh Nguyen
Tuesday, July 21
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Gesa Luecker
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Geoffrey Burleson
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Alessio Bax
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Magdalena Stern-Baczewska
    Bach: Goldberg Variations (Harpsichord and Piano)
Wednesday, July 22
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Gabriele Leporatti
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Quynh Nguyen
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Jerome Rose
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Alessio Bax
    Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 "Moonlight"
    Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F sharp minor, Op. 23
    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Thursday, July 23
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Claire Huangci
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Nina Tichman
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Jeffrey Swann
    Mozart: Sonata in A Major, K. 331
    Beethoven: Sonata in A Major, Op. 101
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12
    Liszt: 3 Hungarian Historical Portraits: Teleki, Petöfi, Mosonyi
    Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody
Friday, July 24
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Matei Varga
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Alexander Kobrin
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Emanuel Krasovsky
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Xiayin Wang
    Haydn: Sonata in E Flat Major, Hob. XVI:52
    Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B Flat minor, Op. 36
    Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor, Op. 28
    Scriabin: Vers la flamme, Op. 72
    Earl Wild: Sonata
    Ravel: La Valse
Saturday, July 25
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Eduard Zilberkant
  • 4:00pm: Lecture (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall - David Dubal
    100th Anniversary of Sviatoslav Richter and Earl Wild
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Alon Goldstein
    Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod from "Tristan and Isolde"
    Ligeti: Selections from "Musica Ricercata"
    Ravel: Oiseaux Tristes from "Miroirs"
    Liszt: Vallee d'Obermann
    Schubert: Sonata in C minor D. 958
Sunday, July 26
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Alon Goldstein
  • 4:00pm: Lecture (FREE) - Lang Recital Hall
    Homage to Alexander Scriabin with Dmitry Rachmanov & David Dubal
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Jäger Meisters Chamber Orchestra
    Conductor: Eduard Zilberkant

    Mozart: Concerto in A Major, K. 414
    Pianist: Massimiliano Ferrati

    Haydn: Concerto in D Major
    Pianist: Matei Varga

    Mozart: Concerto in E Flat Major, K. 271
    Pianist: Claire Huangci
Monday, July 27
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Dmitry Rachmanov
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Emanuel Krasovsky
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Victor Rosenbaum
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Faculty Concert
    Scriabin: Selections
    Dmitry Rachmanov

    Chopin: Nocturnes
    Op. 27 No. 2 in D Flat Major
    Op. 15 No. 2 in F Sharp Major

    Chopin: Mazurkas
    Op. 24 No. 2 in C Major
    Op. 50 No. 3 in C Sharp minor
    Op. 59 No. 1 in A minor
    Op. 59 No. 3 in F Sharp minor
    Op. 63, No. 3 in C Sharp minor
    Nina Lelchuk

    Liszt: Rhapsody No. 12
    Mykola Suk

    Albeniz: Iberia (Book II) Rondena, Almeria, Triana
    José Ramos Santana

    Mason: Silver Spring
    Bernstein: The Masque from "Age of Anxiety"
    Dixieland Jazz Band: Hold That Tiger
    Steven Mayer

    Messiaen: From "Visions de l'Amen: V. Amen des Anges, des saints, du chant des oiseaux
    Gabriele Leporatti & Gesa Luecker

    Bizet: Fantasy on Themes from "Carmen" for 2 pianos, 8 hands (arr. Wilberg)
    Gabriele Leporatti, Gesa Luecker, Claire Huangci, Eduard Zilberkant
Tuesday, July 28
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Matei Varga
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Magdalena Baczewska
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - José Ramos Santana
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Nina Tichman
    Debussy: Preludes, Book I
    Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894
Wednesday, July 29
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Mykola Suk
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Michael Oelbaum
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Steven Mayer
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Arnaldo Cohen
    Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor
    Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B Flat minor, Op. 31
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C Sharp minor, Op. 39
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op. 54
Thursday, July 30
  • 10:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - Arnaldo Cohen
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - Jerome Rose
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Victor Rosenbaum
    All Beethoven:
    Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
    Sonata in A Flat Major, Op. 110
    Sonata in C minor, Op. 111
Friday, July 31
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - Alon Goldstein
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - Geoffrey Burleson
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Alexander Kobrin
    Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI/50
    Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D.537
    Chopin: Barcarolle
    Scriabin: Sonata No. 2
    Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
    Scriabin: Vers la Flamme
Saturday, August 1
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Semi-Finals
  • 7:15pm: Pre-Concert Program Notes - Kaye Playhouse - David Dubal
  • 8:00pm: Concert - Kaye Playhouse - Gala Prestige Concert
    Mei-Ting Sun, Adam Golka, and Stanislav Khristenko


    Scarlatti: Sonatas, K. 318 and 319
    Beethoven: Variations & Fugue in E Flat Major, Op. 35 "Eroica"
    Mei-Ting Sun

    Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10
    Chopin: Polonaise in F Sharp minor, Op. 44
    Adam Golka

    Gottschalk: Bamboula, Op. 2
    Barber: Sonata, Op. 26
    Gershwin: "I'll build a stairway to paradise", "'s wonderful", "Strike up the band" (arr. Gershwin)
    Stanislav Khristenko


Sunday, August 2
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Finals
  • 2:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - MacKenzie Awards Finals




Email: info@ikif.org  |  Top of Page↑

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization.
Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.

Site Designed by Asaf Blasberg