Application

Housing

Awards & Jury






Photos

FAQs

Join Our Email List

Sponsors & Friends

Past Faculty

Ticket Info

PIANONews Article

Reviews


International Keyboard Institute and Festival at Mannes College The New School For Music

150 West 85th Street New York, NY 10024

Tel: (212) 580-0210 Extension 4858

Fax: (212) 580-1738
Web: www.ikif.org
Email: info@ikif.org

Website Design:
Asaf Blasberg

Co-Designer:
Quynh Nguyen





Dorothy MacKenzie

Janet & William Schwartz

JMW Consultants Inc.

Stephen & Mary Basson

Godosky & Gentile

Alexis Gregory Foundation

Jarvis and Constance Doctorow Family Foundation


Glenn & Eun-Kyung Sarno


 

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization. Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.

2014 IKIF Schedule - Please Check Back for Updates


Sunday, July 13
  • 11:00 am - 2:00pm - Rehearsal - Concert Hall -
  • 2:00 pm - 5:00pm - Rehearsal - Concert Hall -
  • 6:00 pm - 8:30pm - Rehearsal - Goldmark Hall -
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Jerome Rose
    Lowell Liebermann: Nocturne No. 4, Op. 38 (1992)
    Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894
    Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A Flat Major, Op. 61
    Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
    Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet No. 47 from "Années de pèlerinage, Book II, S. 161
    Liszt: Funérailles from "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses", S. 173

Monday, July 14
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Khowoon Kim
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Andrea Lucchesini
  • 12:00pm General Meeting for Participants and Faculty - Concert Hall
  • 12:30pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Ilya Yakushev
  • 1:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - José Ramos Santana
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Jeffrey Swann
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Nina Lelchuk
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Khowoon Kim
    Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809
    Granados: Fandango from "Goyescas"
    Rossini-Liszt: Wilhelm Tell Overture
    F. Martin: Fantasy on Flamenco Rhythms
    Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F sharp minor, Op. 23
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Ilya Yakushev
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique"
    Schumann/Liszt: Dedication (Widmung)
    Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Tuesday, July 15
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Gabriele Leporatti & Gesa Luecker
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Alexander Kobrin
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Nina Tichman
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Mykola Suk
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Emanuel Krasovsky
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Alon Goldstein
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Gabriele Leporatti & Gesa Luecker
    Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784 (Luecker)
    Janacek: Sonata (Leporatti)
    Rachmaninoff: Three Preludes (Leporatti)
    Ligeti: Monument from "Three Pieces for Two Pianos" (Leporatti & Luecker)
    Brahms: Haydn Variations for Two Pianos (Leporatti & Luecker)
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Nina Tichman
    E. Carter: Sonata (1945)
    Schubert: Sonata in D Major, Op. 53, D. 850

Wednesday, July 16
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Alexander Schimpf
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Alon Goldstein
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Yuan Sheng
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Andrea Lucchesini
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Victor Rosenbaum
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Alexander Schimpf
    Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
    Adrian Sieber (b.1975): "Augenblicke - eine Sammlung" (2008) (US Premiere)
    Debussy: L'isle joyeuse
    Beethoven: Sonata in B Flat Major, Op. 106 "Hammerklavier"
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Alon Goldstein
    Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2 "Tempest"
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les Adieux"
    Liszt: Paraphrase on Themes from Verdi's "Aida", S. 436
    Avner Dorman: 3 Etudes (2012)
    Ravel: Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
    Liszt: Concert Paraphrase after Verdi's "Rigoletto", S. 434

Thursday, July 17
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Magdalena Baczewska
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Alexandre Moutouzkine
  • 11:00 am - TBA
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Victor Rosenbaum
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Steven Mayer
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Nina Tichman
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Eduard Zilberkant
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Magdalena Baczewska
    Gibbons: The Lord of Salisbury his Pavin
    Bach: French Suite No. 5, BWV 816
    Chopin: Barcarole, Op. 60
    Ravel: Sonatine
    K. Szymanowski: Mazurkas, Op. 50 (1925)
    Cuckson - Selections from "Antinomia" (2001)
    Kapustin: Variations Op. 41 (1985)
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Victor Rosenbaum
    Mozart: Adagio in B minor, K. 540
    Mozart: Rondo in D Major, K. 485
    Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
    Schubert: Sonata in B Flat Major, D. 960

Friday, July 18
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Matei Varga
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Gesa Luecker
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Andrea Lucchesini
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Gabriele Leporatti
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Jerome Rose
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Magdalena Baczewska
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Matei Varga
    Scarlatti: Three Sonatas K. 381, K. 380, K.135
    Liszt: Three Sonnets after Petrarch
    "Années de pèlerinage, Book II, S. 161
    Sonetto 47
    Sonetto 104
    Sonetto 123
    Lipatti: Sonatina for the left hand (1941)
    Enescu: Suite No. 2 in D Major, Op. 10
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Andrea Lucchesini
    Scarlatti: Sonatas
    Berio: Encores
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
    Beethoven: Sonata in A Flat Major, Op. 110

Saturday, July 19
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Jeffrey Swann
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Michael Oelbaum
  • MUSIC OF OUR TIME: Today's Composers Write for Piano (FREE)
    Hosted by: Kathleen Supové

    1:00 pm Pre-Concert Talk: Kathleen Supové interviews Composers: Missy Mazzoli, Neil Rolnick, Jacob TV, Randall Woolf, Carolyn Yarnell - Concert Hall (FREE)
  • 2:00pm Concert: Kathleen Supové - Concert Hall (FREE)
    Jacob TV: The Body of Your Dreams
    Missy Mazzoli: Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos
    Carolyn Yarnell: The Same Sky (Video: Eric Wenger)
    Randall Woolf: What Remains of a Rembrandt
    Neil Rolnick: Digits (Video R. Luke DuBois)
  • 3:30pm Q&A - with Kathleen Supové and Composers - Concert Hall (FREE)
  • 4:30pm Open Studio with Kathleen Supové and Composers - Goldmark Hall - (FREE)
  • 6:00pm Alina Ponarina "Nutcracker" Competition Winner, Russia - Concert Hall (FREE)
    Scarlatti: Sonatas in E Flat Major, K. 193, D minor, K. 9, and C Major, K.49
    Chopin: Nocturne in F Sharp Major, Op. 15, No. 2
    Chopin: Grande Valse Brillante No. 1 in E Flat Major, Op. 18
    Grieg - Ginzburg: Morning, Death of Ase and Anitra's Dance from "Peer Gynt" Suite
    Liszt: Canzone and Tarantella from "Venezia e Napoli"
    Tchaikovsky-Pletnev: March, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, Trepak,
    Andante maestoso from "The Nutcracker"
    Rachmaninoff-Senkov: "At my window" and "Spring Waters", Polka V.R.
    Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
    D. Alexander: Many Glacier Arioso, Travelin' the Oregon Trail, Appaloosa Spirit
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Jeffrey Swann
    Beethoven: Sonata in G Major, Op. 14, No. 2
    Donatoni: "Françoise Variationen" Book 4 (1996)
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 111
    Liszt: Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude from "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses", S. 173
    Liszt: Sonata "D'après une lecture du Dante" from "Années de Pèlerinage II"

Sunday, July 20
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall -
  • 12:00 pm Lecture by Grzegorz Niemczuk: The History and Interpretation of the Mazurka through Chopin and Szymanowski - Goldmark Hall (FREE)
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall -
  • 2:00pm Lecture: The Glory of the American Pianist
    with David Dubal - Concert Hall (FREE)
  • 3:30pm Lecture: The Recorded Legacy of Vladimir Horowitz
    with Jon Samuels and Joseph Patrych - Concert Hall (FREE)
  • 5:00pm Lecture/Recital: Remembering Vladimir Horowitz
    with David Dubal and Rexa Han - Concert Hall (FREE)
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Marc-André Hamelin
    Please note: This concert is SOLD OUT for single ticket sales


    Mozart: Sonata in D Major, K. 576
    Schubert: Sonata in A Major, D. 664
    Liszt: Allegro con strepito from "Soirées de Vienne" , S. 427
    Fauré: Barcarolle No. 3 in G Flat Major, Op. 42
    Fauré: Impromptu No. 2 in F minor, Op. 31
    Fauré: Nocturne No. 6 in D Flat Major, Op. 63
    Villa-Lobos: Rudepoêma


Monday, July 21
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Conor Hanick
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Jeffrey Swann
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - David Dubal
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Anastasya Terenkova
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Eduard Zilberkant
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Nina Lelchuk
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Conor Hanick
    Alex Mincek: Stems (2001/5)
    Messiaen: "Le cossyphe d'Heuglin" from Des Canyons aux Etoiles
    David Fulmer (b. 1982): Whose Fingers Brush The Sky (2014) NY Premiere
    Messiaen: "Le moqueur polyglotte" from Des Canyons aux Etoiles
    Tristan Murail (b.1947): Cloches d'adieu, et un sourire...in memoriam Olivier Messiaen
    Morton Feldman (1926-87): Palais de Mari (1986)
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Lecture: David Dubal
    "Great Performances by Great Pianists"

Tuesday, July 22
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Ah Ruem Ahn
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Yuan Sheng
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Mykola Suk
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Alexander Braginsky
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Akiko Ebi
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Ah Ruem Ahn
    Anders Eliasson (1947-2013): Carosello: Disegno 3 per Pianoforte (2005)
    Schubert: Impromptus, Op.90
    Liszt: Sonata in B minor
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Yuan Sheng
    Gao Ping (b. 1970): The Autumn Pond (2012)
    Debussy: Twelve Preludes, Book I
    CPE Bach: Fantasie in F Sharp minor, H.300
    Beethoven: Andante Favori, WoO. 57
    Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

Wednesday, July 23
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Alexandre Moutouzkine
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - José Ramos Santana
  • 12:00pm Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Alexander Kobrin
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Jerome Rose
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Concert Hall - Victor Rosenbaum
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Alon Goldstein
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Alexandre Moutouzkine
    Beethoven: Sonata "quasi una fantasia" in E Flat Major, Op. 27 No. 1
    Rachmaninoff: Salon Pieces, Op. 10
    M.C. Graves (b. 1979): "Currency"
    Chopin: Twelve Etudes, Op. 25
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Alexander Kobrin
    Program to include:
    Beethoven: Sonata in F Sharp Major, Op. 78 "à Thérèse"
    Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux, Op. 39

Thursday, July 24
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - 2014 E-Competition Winner
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Steven Mayer
  • 11:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Akiko Ebi
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Alexander Braginsky
  • 1:00pm Preliminaries: MacKenzie Awards - Concert Hall
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Nina Tichman
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: 2014 E-Competition Winner - Peter Friis Johansson
    Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op. 126
    Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16 (First edition)
    Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 17
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Akiko Ebi
    Takemitsu: Rain Tree 2
    Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
    Chopin: Nocturne in F Major, Op. 15, No. 1
    Chopin: Nocturne in B Major, Op. 62, No. 1
    Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
    Chopin: Waltz in A minor, Op. 34. No. 2
    Chopin: Tarantella in A Flat Major, Op. 43
    Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A Flat Major, Op. 47
    Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B Flat minor, Op. 31

Friday, July 25
  • 9:00 am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Stanislav Khristenko
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Michael Oelbaum
  • 11:00am Rehearsal - Concert Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
  • 12:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Yuan Sheng
  • 1:00pm Preliminaries: MacKenzie Awards - Concert Hall
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Akiko Ebi
  • 6:00pm Prestige Series Concert: Stanislav Khristenko

    "Music of the New World"

    Bloch: Poems of the Sea (1922)
    V. Baley: Pajarillo (from Cante Hondo) (2002)
    Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 (1931)
    A. Zemlinsky: Fantasies on Poems by Richard Dehmel, Op. 9
    Stravinsky: Three movements from the ballet "Petrushka"
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Massimiliano Ferrati
    Haydn: Andante with Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
    Federico Gardella: Invenzioni Del Margine (2014) World premiere
    Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"
    Chopin: Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
    Daniele Bravi: Solo (2008-11)
    Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7, Op. 83

Saturday, July 26
  • 9:00 am Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Jerome Rose
  • 11:00am Semi-Finals: MacKenzie Awards - Concert Hall -
  • 12:00pm Lecture by Grzegorz Niemczuk: The Piano Concerto by Andrzej Panufnik on the 100th Anniversary of his Birth - Goldmark Hall (FREE)
  • 3:00pm Master Class - Goldmark Hall - Alon Goldstein
  • 5:00pm - Rehearsal - Concert Hall -
  • 8:30pm Masters Series Concert: Gala Concert

    Faculty Artists to include:

    Alexander Braginsky, Emanuel Krasovsky, Nina Lelchuk, Steven Mayer, Michael Oelbaum, José Ramos Santana, Mykola Suk, Eduard Zilberkant, Asaf Blasberg, Quynh Nguyen, Anastasya Terenkova, Jerome Rose

    Program to include:

    Rachmaninoff: Preludes Op.3 No. 2 in C sharp minor; Op. 23 No. 4 in D Major; Op. 23 No. 6 in E Flat Major; Op. 23 No. 7 in C minor; Op. 32 No. 12 in G sharp minor (Nina Lelchuk)

    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 (Mykola Suk)

    Gottschalk: Grand Fantaisie triomphale sur l'hymne nationale bresilien, Op. 69 (Steven Mayer)

    Rossini/Gottschalk: William Tell Overture, arranged for 4 Hands
    (Steven Mayer and José Ramos Santana)

    Bizet: Fantasy on Themes from "Carmen", for 2 Pianos 8 Hands, arr. M. Wilberg (Eduard Zilberkant, Ilya Yakushev, Gabriele Leporatti and Gesa Luecker)

    Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A Flat Major, Op. 47 (Jerome Rose)



Sunday, July 27
  • 11:00 am - 1pm & 2 - 4pm Finals: Dorothy MacKenzie Awards - Concert Hall



Summer Piano Festival  Music Festival  Piano Festival  $10,000 Piano Competition  Piano Competition International Piano Festival  Summer Keyboard Festival  New York Piano Competition New York Piano Festival  Keyboard Festival  Keyboard Institute  New York Piano Festival  New York Piano Institute  Piano Competition  Piano Festival  Piano Institute  Summer Festival in New York   Summer Festival New York  Summer Piano Competition New York  Summer Piano Institute summer music schools  summer piano programs  summer music piano camps  Summer music camps  music festivals  summer music festivals  summer festivals  summer piano schools  summer piano camps  NYC music school  NY music school  piano festival in New York  piano summer festival in New York  Manhattan Piano Festival  Manhattan Summer Piano Festival
New York City piano music school   New York City piano summer festival   New York City keyboard institute   New York City piano institute   New York City summer program  Mannes College for Music Summer Festival  Mannes College for Music International Keyboard Festival
Mannes College Piano Festival  Mannes College Keyboard Festival  New York Music Festival  International Keyboard Institute & Festival 2012  International Keyboard Institute 2012  New School University Piano Festival  New School University Keyboard Festival  New School Piano Institute  New School Keyboard Institute  Dorothy MacKenzie Artist Recognition Awards  Dorothy MacKenzie Piano Competition  International Piano Competition  NYC piano school  NYC music institute  NYC music festival  NYC piano summer festival  Manhattan piano festival  Manhattan Music Piano School  Manhattan Summer Piano Festival  Manhattan Keyboard Program  Manhattan Piano Program  Manhattan Summer Festival of Music  Manhattan International Piano Summer Festival  Piano Summer Music Festival  Piano Music Festival and Competition nyc piano festival manhattan piano festival new york  manhattan keyboard festival new york N.Y.C. piano summer festival N.Y.C piano keyboard festival  Mannes College the New School for Music Keyboard Festival Mannes College the New School for Music Piano Festival  Mannes College the New School for Music Keyboard Summer Institute & Festival Mannes College the New School for Music Piano Summer Institute & Festival  summer piano institute summer keyboard institute piano concerts new york keyboard concerts new york  piano institute & festival  Summer Piano Competition International Summer Piano Competition International Keyboard Competition Summer master classes at mannes college  summer master classes at the mannes college the new school for music Keyboard Festival in New York City Piano Festival in New York City Piano Institute and Festival in New York City Piano Institute and Festival in New York Piano Recitals of Prestigious Artists in New York City  Summer Piano Recitals of Prestigious Artists in New York City Master Classes and Lectures in New York City International Piano Festival in New York City Piano Keyboard Festival Piano Keyboard Festival New York; Piano Keyboard Festival NY; Piano Keyboard Festival NYC; Concerts,Lectures,Performances NYC MacKenzie Artist Recognition Scholarship Awards Piano Competition with Scholarship Awards; International Keyboard Piano Competition NYC Jerome Rose Opening Concert NYC Prestige Series of Summer Piano Concerts Prestige Series of Summer Piano Concerts at IKIF Prestige Series of Piano Events in NY; Prestige Series of Piano Events in NYC Masters Series of Summer Piano Concerts ;Masters Series of Summer Piano Concerts at IKIF Masters Series of Piano Events in NY; Masters Series of Piano Events in NYC