Sunday, July 12
  • 8:00am: PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO THE WORLDWIDE PANDEMIC, IT IS WITH REGRET THAT WE FIND THAT WE NEED TO CANCEL IKIF 2020. IN A FEW WEEKS WE WILL SEND OUT INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PLANS FOR IKIF ONLINE PRESENTATIONS IN JULY, WHICH YOU WILL BE ABLE TO VIEW AT WHAT WOULD HAVE BEEN THE TIME OF THIS YEAR'S FESTIVAL. WE ARE, OF COURSE, ALREADY WORKING ON IKIF 2021. PLEASE SHELTER SAFELY AND KEEP PRACTICING. THANK YOU FOR YOUR LOYALTY TO IKIF. WE HOPE TO SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!




    The following schedule is for your reference only.




  • 9:00am: IKIF 2020 Schedule.
    Students please check in at Mannes School of Music to see our staff, obtain ID cards. learn about your first lesson assignment, and practice. Please try to check in by 5pm.
    Please note that this schedule below only includes some Masterclasses. The complete schedule of daily Masterclasses will be posted by IKIF on site at Mannes School of Music each day from July 12. Thank you.

  • 5:00pm: IKIF 2020 Schedule.
    Please try to check in with our staff by 5pm. Please note that this schedule only includes some Masterclasses. The complete schedule of daily Masterclasses will be posted by IKIF on site at Mannes School of Music each day from July 12. Thank you.

  • 7:30pm: IKIF 2020 Schedule.
    Please go to Merkin Hall at 129 West 67 Street to obtain your ticket from our staff for the concert of Jerome Rose which begins at 8:30pm. Please check in with our IKIF staff to get your ticket between 7:30pm and 8:00pm. IKIF will have a table in front of one of the Merkin Hall box office windows. Please bring your IKIF ID. Thank you.

  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jerome Rose
    Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79
    Schubert: Sonata in D Major, D. 850
    Liszt: Three Transcendental Etudes
    No. 9 "Ricordanza"
    No. 10 in f minor "Appassionata"
    No. 11 "Harmonies du soir"

    This concert is made possible by Patrick Meanor



Monday, July 13
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - - TBA
  • 11:00am: General Meeting - TBA - For Participants & Auditors
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Master Class - TBA - TBA


  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Yi-Nuo Wang
    Beethoven: Sonata No. 26 in E-flat Major, Op. 81a
    Scriabin: Valse, Op. 38
    A Bu: 3 Sketches for Piano, Op. 9 (Premiere)
    Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 1


    This concert is made possible by TBA









  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jeffrey Swann
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Major, Op. 14 No. 1
    Beethoven: Sonata in E Flat Major, Op. 27 No. 1 "Quasi una fantasia"
    Beethoven: Sonata in B Flat Major, Op. 106 "Hammerklavier"


    This concert is made possible by TBA









Tuesday, July 14
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA- TBA
  • 3:00pm: Master Class - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Asiya Korepanova
    Mozart: Sonata in G Major, K. 283
    Wagner - Liszt: "Tannhäuser Overture"
    Chopin: Barcarole, Op. 60
    Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 62
    Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36 (original 1913 version)


    This concert is made possible by TBA





  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Martín García
    Bach: Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV 830
    Albéniz: La Vega (from "La Alhambra" Suite)
    Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11
    Debussy: La plus que lente
    Scriabin: 3 Etudes, Op 65



    This concert is made possible by TBA





Wednesday, July 15
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Master Class - TBA- TBA
  • 6:00pm: Rehearsal - TBA- TBA




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - TBA - Faculty Artists




Thursday, July 16
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Master Class - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Reed Tetzloff
    Beethoven: Six Variations on an original theme, Op. 34
    Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101
    Wagner/Busoni: Siegfrieds Trauermarsch, from Götterdämmerung
    Janacek: In the Mists
    Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53


    This concert is made possible by TBA



  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Kenneth Broberg
    Schubert: Four Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899
    Beethoven: Sonata in A Flat Major, Op. 110
    Tchaikovsky: Dumka in C minor, Op. 59
    Medtner: Sonata in E minor, Op. 25 No. 2 "Night Wind"


    This concert is made possible by TBA



Friday, July 17
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Rehearsal - TBA - TBA







  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - TBA - Faculty Artists



Saturday, July 18
  • 2:00pm: Lecture - TBA - (FREE) David Dubal
    "Beethoven and the 21st Century"
  • 2:00pm: TBA- TBA - TBA
  • 4:00pm: Lecture/Recital - TBA - Steven Mayer
    Beethoven/Liszt: Symphony No. 6 "Pastorale"


  • 9:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
    Clementi: Sonata in A Major, Op. 50 No.1
    Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 53 “Waldstein”
    Boulez: 12 Notations (with explanations)
    Ravel: Miroirs (complete)
    Debussy: L'isle joyeuse


    This concert is made possible by TBA



Sunday, July 19
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - TBA - TBA
  • 4:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Vladimir Feltsman
    Beethoven: 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
    Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E Flat Major, Op. 35 "Eroica"
    Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 935 (Op. posth. 142)


    This concert is made possible by Sandy Greenberg



Monday, July 20
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Rehearsal - TBA - TBA

  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Baron Fenwick
    Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23, No. 1 in F sharp minor
    Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23, No. 2 in B Flat Major
    Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
    George Perle: Ballade (1981)
    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


    This concert is made possible by TBA










  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
    Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 396
    Beethoven: Rondo in G Major, Op. 51 No. 2
    Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
    Prokofiev: Visions Fugitives, Op. 22
    Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28



    This concert is made possible by TBA










Tuesday, July 21
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Vyacheslav Gryaznov
    Program to include:
    Bach: English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807
    Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
    Ravel-Gryaznov: La Valse


    This concert is made possible by TBA






  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Ann Schein
    Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 No. 1
    Elliott Carter: Piano Sonata (1945/46)
    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

    This concert is made possible by TBA





Wednesday, July 22
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Aleksandra Kasman
    Medtner: Forgotten Melodies, Op. 38
    Hindemith: Sonata for Piano Four Hands (with Yakov Kasman)
    Myaskovsky: Sonata No. 2 in F-sharp minor, Op. 13



    This concert is made possible by TBA






  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Claire Huangci
    Chopin: Bolero, Op. 19
    Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9 No. 1-3
    Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
    Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F Major, Op. 38
    Brahms: Hungarian Dances No. 1-5
    Schubert: Sonata in A Major, D. 959



    This concert is made possible by TBA

Thursday, July 23
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 1:00pm: TBA - IKIF Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Prime Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Kenji Miura
    Franck: Prelude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18
    Takemitsu: Romance
    Takemitsu: Rain Tree Sketch II
    Ravel: Jeux d'eau
    Rachmaninoff: Preludes Op.32 Nos 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 12
    Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata ("Années de pèlerinage" Book II: Italie)


    This concert is made possible by TBA




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Ilya Yakushev
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique"
    Liszt: Consolations, S.172
    Liszt: Vallée d’Obermann ("Années de pèlerinage" Book I: Suisse)
    Gershwin: Three Preludes
    Earl Wild: Fantasy on Themes from "Porgy and Bess"



    This concert is made possible by TBA








Friday, July 24
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 1:00pm: TBA - IKIF Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Masterclass - TBA - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Rehearsal - TBA - TBA







  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - TBA - Blair McMillen
    "Piano Music in the 21st Century"
    Works of:
    Eleonor Sandresky
    Juri Seo
    Mary Kouyoumdjian
    Anna Thorvalsdottir
    Crumb: Makrokosmos Book II


Saturday, July 25
  • 11:00am: TBA - IKIF Awards Semi-Finals
  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - TBA - Quynh Nguyen
    Mozart: Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331
    Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
    Paul Chihara: Beethoven Reveries (New York Premiere)
    Paul Chihara: "Ami" for piano four hands (with Steven Mayer) (2008)



Sunday, July 26
  • 11:00am: TBA - IKIF Awards Finals
  • 2:00pm: TBA - IKIF Awards Finals




Email: info@ikif.org  |  Top of Page↑

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization.
Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.